2015 Winners post


ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Narrative

 

Animation

 

Honorable mention – From SCISPD, Explore not explode – for a clever script- by Federico and Brekes

Honorable mention – From Concordia, Dancing Banana – amazing randomness – by Claire Chen

 

Documentaries

  • From Concordia, Ishaan Batra – submitted 3 excellent films – winning film Mars Orbiter Mission –    Mangalyann

 

PSA

 

Honorable Mention No Smoking by Frederick, Bennett, Caitin and Sean

Honorable Mention Scootering Awareness by Kennedy Ray

 

Beyond Shanghai

 

None

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Animation

 

Documentary

 

Music Videos

Narrative

 

PSA

 

Video Art

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Animation

 

Documentaries

 

IB Films

“Lemonand” by Mickey Blatt – SASPX

“Code Breaker” by David Fenton-James – DCS

` “Dear Shanghai” by Exilia J.T. Han – SCIS

 

Music Videos

“All You Need” by Heeyoon Choi – CISS

“Warriors” by Jackson Peterson and Ethan Philips – SASPD

 

PSA

“Stand Up to Domestic Abuse” by Bridget Stonesifer– CISS

“Don’t Litter” by Franco Yau – SASPD

 

 

Video Art

 

Narrative – COMEDY

 “My translator” by Sarah Smith – CISS

 

Narrative – ACTION/SCI-FI

“Rob” by Peter Cheung – SASPX  

 

Narrative CRIME/THRILLER

 

Narrative – DRAMA

“Day365” by Matthew Tan – DCS

“Next Session” by David – DCS

“Henry Spring” by Noah Browne – SASPX

“Stickers” by Sy Suo & Elsie Liu – SUIS

 

Narrative DRAMEDY

“Wiseguy” by Spencer Browne – SASPX

 

Narrative – HORROR

“A Salve to Himself” by Lara Al Laham – BISS PX

 

ROMANTIC DRAMA

 

BEYOND SHANGHAI:

Narrative

  • “Battle Crusher” by Jeffrey Thompson – International School of Qingdao
  • “Unseen Notes” by Daisy Zheng – Beijing City International School
  • “Gemini” by Yasmine Ross – ISB
    • “For Stepho” by Chris Corl – International School of Qingdao

 

Non-Narrative

  • “May He” (Documentary) by Elaine Li International School of Beijing
  • “Monica” (Video Art) by Daisy Zheng’s video – Beijing City International School

 

 

 

Top line: Leah and Todd’s decision (They only watched narrative films)

Bottom line: Rain’s decision IN CAPS (He only watched non-narrative films)

 

  • Best Acting: – Jump & Dear Seth

BLIND DATE – TITUS HARTMANN

  • Best Original Score: With Tim

PAPER WISH

  • Best Screenplay: Rob

HANNAH RENNER – ASHLEY VAN CASTEELE

  • Best Visual Effects: (none)

WANTING MORE – NICK ARBENZ

  • Best Cinematography: With Tim & Dissonant

PAPER WISH – DIANA SHI

  • Best Editing: “Chica Bonita, Mark Xu” – action / adventure (not clear what the name of the film is) & Dissonant

PAPER WISH – KHASHI TAHAMTAN

  • Best Sound: Dissonant

WANTING MORE – FINN BOWERY IRELAND

  • Best Director: Dear Seth & Dissonant

HANNAH RENNER – ASHLEY VAN CASTEELE

  • Best in Show (non-IB): (not sure what IB means) Dear Seth & Dissonant
  • Best in Show (IB): ?

HANNAH RENNER

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *